| film recommendations | |
|
+5Stolenbabystealerz wraithcat The crow The Commonwealth 9 posters |
Author | Message |
---|
The Commonwealth GM
Posts : 259 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: film recommendations Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:57 am | |
| 1984, the island, the lives of others | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:31 am | |
| 2001 (at least i think it is) A beautiful mind
its quite a serious movie but i find it gd
Full metal jacket can only say one thing about it its based in vietnam |
|
| |
The Commonwealth GM
Posts : 259 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:59 pm | |
| yeah both of them are good mate,
kevin and perry go large, terminator 4, | |
|
| |
The crow Admin
Posts : 223 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Thu Jun 04, 2009 1:53 am | |
| film recommendations
don't waste your money in going to see T4..
star trek is worth the watch very good...
keep an eye out for Public Enemies starring Johnny Depp and Christian Bale,which im begining get turned off by him..but lets wait for the reviews...
if you loved ice age then you will loved the latest installment,Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs the usual voices are in it...
ok lets have a list of your all time movies....
The Godfather One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest the matrix The Silence of the Lambs Platoon(came out around the same time as full metal jacket, platoon better) Unforgiven(love this movie and alot more of his also) The Shawshank Redemption Blade Runner( have this movie on video cassette which i have never opened and never will lol,great movie,there has being talk of a sequel ) 2001: A Space Odyssey(can't get enough of this movie made back in 1968 and stilll brill,i have read all the books in this series,2001,2010,2061,3001,worth the read..)
ok ill give someone else a chance to name theres... | |
|
| |
The Commonwealth GM
Posts : 259 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Wed Jun 10, 2009 5:42 pm | |
| i liked t4, but i like all the terminator films, i was obsessed by arnie when i was a kid though so thats probs why,
i liked 7 pounds, i just put it on, dotn read anything about it, i thought it was good, | |
|
| |
Join date : 1969-12-31
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:19 pm | |
| lets c the films i liked the best are
Lone wolf McQuade the shawshank redemption Quigly Down under Taken Along came a spider Independence Day any steven segal movie , bad actor but he can really kick ass
thats it for now and i am sure i left out a few | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| |
| |
wraithcat Council Members
Posts : 91 Join date : 2009-06-10
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Jun 21, 2009 1:58 am | |
| do not see The Happening, because Mark Walburg doesn't die in it.
oncebop, if you like Along came a spide you should also check out Kiss The Girls. it's another alex cross movie.
I'm suprised the crow didn't mention the crow... | |
|
| |
The crow Admin
Posts : 223 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Jun 21, 2009 2:01 am | |
| yes i did forget that great movie | |
|
| |
Guest Guest
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:32 am | |
| ice age 3 , Bones(all 4 seasons) , National Treasure 1&2 ... |
|
| |
The crow Admin
Posts : 223 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Jun 21, 2009 9:13 am | |
| haven,t seen National Treasure 2 | |
|
| |
The Commonwealth GM
Posts : 259 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:27 pm | |
| watched awake the other day, it was alright | |
|
| |
wraithcat Council Members
Posts : 91 Join date : 2009-06-10
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Tue Jul 21, 2009 4:14 pm | |
| watched the new potter movie, sucked don't see it in theater, wait till DVD. | |
|
| |
Stolenbabystealerz Corporal
Posts : 38 Join date : 2009-06-21
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Wed Jul 22, 2009 1:58 pm | |
| agreed. directors cut should be much better (i can hope right?)
Jesus christ superstar is pretty legit. | |
|
| |
sirrah1990 Private
Posts : 2 Join date : 2009-06-22
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Tue Jul 28, 2009 12:57 pm | |
| Anyone like Starship troopers | |
|
| |
COLLZ Private
Posts : 6 Join date : 2009-07-11 Age : 46
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Wed Jul 29, 2009 3:29 am | |
| The Hitcher (classic) Jeepers Creepers 1 & 2 KingPin Signs Terminator 2
& The best film of all time -- THE WEDDING CRASHERS. | |
|
| |
wraithcat Council Members
Posts : 91 Join date : 2009-06-10
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Wed Jul 29, 2009 4:28 am | |
| The devil in Mrs Jones Debbie does dallas <---classic
best not to watch these with the kids or when the in-laws are visiting. | |
|
| |
The Commonwealth GM
Posts : 259 Join date : 2009-05-26
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:24 pm | |
| Dead Man's Shoes, its Shane meadows film, really English feel about it,
train spotters, Scottish film about heroin addicts.
Kevin and perry go large | |
|
| |
GundamMerc Lance Corporal
Posts : 18 Join date : 2009-07-12
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:23 pm | |
| monty python: The quest for the holy grail lord of the rings trilogy titan A.E. spaceballs | |
|
| |
cdn35 Lance Corporal
Posts : 30 Join date : 2009-05-26 Age : 66 Location : toronto
| Subject: Re: film recommendations Mon Aug 10, 2009 11:04 pm | |
| pashendale
cdn made movie , about the unknown cdn ww1 battle
well worth seeing | |
|
| |
Sponsored content
| Subject: Re: film recommendations | |
| |
|
| |
| film recommendations | |
|